Follow

Okay, I've got some hopefully decent settings for printing PETG on the Ender 3. Giving a fairly simple model a shot and praying for:
🔲 decent layer adhesion
🔲 minimal stringing

It worked!

Rather, it seemed to work.

✅ minimal stringing: an entirely acceptable level given my previous experiences with PETG
🔲 decent layer adhesion: looks like it, but I'm currently seeing if it will hold water or if there's seepage

@thraeryn PETG has given me the best luck with layer adhesion. ABS has been the most bothersome. It's probably your best bet to make something that needs to hold liquid.

@msh

My previous experience—making a cup, because dishwasher safe—I didn't know enough about it, didn't have great slicer settings.

THIS time, I cribbed from someone else. Made a small test something. If it holds, I'll do a new cup design.

Sign in to participate in the conversation
THRAERYN dot Net

The social network of the future: No ads, no corporate surveillance, ethical design, and decentralization! Own your data with Mastodon!